Home Contact Info Volunteer Museum Crew Members Photos/Art Ship's History Systems Hollywood Armament Introduction Current Events Direction to Ship Hard Hat Tours Other USS Texas TPWD

 

SHIP'S HISTORY

The above Cutaway is how the ship looks today. From the ship's brochure.

  •  Authorized June 24, 1910

  •  Builder Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry-dock Co.

  •  Keel Laid April 17, 1911

  •  Launched May 18, 1912

  •  Commissioned March 12, 1914 

  •  Decommissioned April 21, 1948

usstexas1914.gif (229987 bytes)

(click to see larger Image)

Photo courtesy of Classic Warship Publishing 

The photo above is how the USS TEXAS looked during WWI

 

Below you will find links to the pages containing the details of the USS Texas History  

Building the USS TEXAS    USS TEXAS in Mexico 1914    USS TEXAS in WWI

USS TEXAS in WWII    USS TEXAS Dry-Dock 1988-90

Admiral Nimitz Speech    CGN-39     SSN-775

------------------------------------------------------

    Note:     USS TEXAS BB35 was the second ship to have the name USS TEXAS, the other three

are USS TEXAS built in 1895, USS TEXAS CGN-39  and the current USS TEXAS SSN775.

-------------------------------------------------------

We have a special interest in the service of former crew members and have established a section to Honor those who have served aboard the TEXAS. 

Former Crew Members Photos and Stories

--------------------------------

Chuck Moore has built a web site that is beyond words about the Battleship TEXAS,

 for more details about the USS TEXAS weapons systems click HERE...

 

    Click on the above Links   

Texas'sprofiles.jpg (32701 bytes)

 Click for Larger Image 

 Photo Courtesy of the Artist Chad Bailey 

http://www.kcshop.com/airartcsb 


The following are the Campaigns in which the USS Texas BB-35 participated in: 

  

The battle ribbons located in the Ex -officers galley are an Eagle Project done by Erik Vincent Somers.

Erik earned His Eagle Badge in April,1996.

Well Done Erik.......

Mexican Service Medal   

  26 May--8 August 1914;   9 October--4 November 1914

World War I Victory Medal  

   

Grand Fleet Clasp: 11 February-11 November 1918
Armed Guard Clasp: 20 August--11 November 1918

American Defense Service Medal

17-25 July 1941; 13 October--26 November 1941

North African Occupation: As you see on the picture above the TEXAS has 3 stars (North Africa, Normandy, Southern France)

Algeria-Morocco landings: 8-11 November 1942

Invasion of Normandy (Including bombardment of Cherbourg):

6 June-25 June 1944

Invasion of Southern France:

15 August-28 September 1944

Iwo Jima Operation: As you see in the picture above the TEXAS has 2 stars. (Iwo & Okinawa)

Assault and occupation of Iwo Jima: 16 February-7 March 1945

Okinawa Gunto Operation:

Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto: 25 Mar.-14 May 1945

Occupation Service Medal (Asia)

2-23 September 1945

WW II Victory Medal


Commanding Officers of the USS TEXAS BB-35

Albert W. Grant. Captain, USN (12 Mar 1914 10 Jun 1915)... 

John Hood, Captain (10 June 1915-14 Aug 1916)

Victor Blue, Captain, USN (14 Aug 1916--31 Dec 1918)...

Nathan C. Twining, Captain, USN (31 Dec 1918 17 Jul 1919)

Frank H. Schofield, Captain. USN (17 Jul 1919---17 Jun 1921) ....

Edward S. Kellog, Captain, USN (17 Jul 1921--6 Jul 1922)

Andre M. Proctor, Captain, USN (6 Jul 1922--22 May 1924).....

Ivan C. Wettengel, Captain, USN (22 May 1924--28 Sep 1925) 

Charles A. Blakely, Captain. USN (28 Sep 1925--2 Jun 1926)... 

Zeno E. Briggs, Captain. USN (2 Jun 1926--4 Jan 1928)

Joseph R. Defrees, Captain, USN (4 Jan 1928--9 Jul 1929)... 

Adolphus Andrews, Captain, USN (9 Jul 1929--13 May 1931) 

Julius C. Townsend, Captain, USN (13 May 1931--17 Jun 1933) ...

Lamar R. Leahy, Captain, USN (17 Jun 1933--15 Apr 1935)

 Sherwoode A. Taffinder, Captain, USN (15 Apr 1935--21 Nov 1936)....

Fred Fremont Rogers, Captain, USN (21 Nov 1936-- 1 Jun 1938) 

Robert R. M. Emmet, Captain, USN (1 Jun 1938--31 May 1940)... 

Clarence N. Hinkamp, Captain, USN (31 May 1940.--2 Aug 1941) 

Lewis W. Comstock, Captain, USN (2 Aug 1941-28 Sep 1942) ...

William E. Hennigar, Commander, USN (28 Sep 1942--3 Oct 1942)

 Lawrence Wild, Captain, USN (3 Oct 1942 14 Oct 1942)...

William E. Hennigar, Commander, USN (14 Oct 1942--17 Oct 1942)

 Roy Pfaff, Captain, USN (17 Oct 1942--10 Mar 1944)...

Charles A. Baker, Captain, USN (10 Mar 1944--17 Aug 1945) 

Gerald L. Schetky, Captain, USN (17 Aug 1945--3 Jul 1946)...

Robert N. Downes, Commander, USN (3 Jul 1946--6 Mar 1947)

 James R. Bagshaw, Jr., Captain, USNR (6 Mar 1947 7 Apr 1947)... 

Samuel J. McKee, Commander, USN (7 Apr 1947--31 July 1947)

 Jack Seward, Lt. Commander, USN (31 July 1947.--21 Apr 1948).... 

Charles A. Baker, Captain, USN (21 Apr 1948--21 Apr 1948)

Send mail to Tom Scott with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009  FTV
Last modified: July 2009
Click Here to return to the main page