Ships History

Records Request Former Crew 1st. USS Texas CGN-39 SSN 775 Contact Info Battle Report Hard Hat Tours

Authorized
June 24, 1910

Builder
Newport News
Shipbuilding & Dry-dock Co.

Keel Laid
April 17, 1911

Launched
May 18, 1912

Commissioned
March 12, 1914

Decommissioned

April 21, 1948

The following are the Campaigns in which the USS Texas BB-35 participated in:

Mexican Service Medal

26 May–8 August 1914; 9 October–4 November 1914

World War I Victory Medal

Grand Fleet Clasp: 11 February-11 November 1918
Armed Guard Clasp: 20 August–11 November 1918

American Defense Service Medal

17-25 July 1941; 13 October–26 November 1941

North African Occupation: As you see on the picture above the TEXAS has 3 stars (North Africa, Normandy, Southern France)

Algeria-Morocco landings: 8-11 November 1942

Invasion of Normandy (Including bombardment of Cherbourg):

6 June-25 June 1944

Invasion of Southern France:

15 August-28 September 1944

Iwo Jima Operation: As you see in the picture above the TEXAS has 2 stars. (Iwo & Okinawa)

Assault and occupation of Iwo Jima: 16 February-7 March 1945

Okinawa Gunto Operation:

Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto: 25 Mar.-14 May 1945

Occupation Service Medal (Asia)

2-23 September 1945

WW II Victory Medal

Commanding Officers of the USS TEXAS BB-35

Albert W. Grant. Captain, USN (12 Mar 1914 10 Jun 1915)…

John Hood, Captain (10 June 1915-14 Aug 1916)

Victor Blue, Captain, USN (14 Aug 1916–31 Dec 1918)…

Nathan C. Twining, Captain, USN (31 Dec 1918 17 Jul 1919)

Frank H. Schofield, Captain. USN (17 Jul 1919—17 Jun 1921) ….

Edward S. Kellog, Captain, USN (17 Jul 1921–6 Jul 1922)

Andre M. Proctor, Captain, USN (6 Jul 1922–22 May 1924)…..

Ivan C. Wettengel, Captain, USN (22 May 1924–28 Sep 1925)

Charles A. Blakely, Captain. USN (28 Sep 1925–2 Jun 1926)…

Zeno E. Briggs, Captain. USN (2 Jun 1926–4 Jan 1928)

Joseph R. Defrees, Captain, USN (4 Jan 1928–9 Jul 1929)…

Adolphus Andrews, Captain, USN (9 Jul 1929–13 May 1931)

Julius C. Townsend, Captain, USN (13 May 1931–17 Jun 1933) …

Lamar R. Leahy, Captain, USN (17 Jun 1933–15 Apr 1935)

Sherwoode A. Taffinder, Captain, USN (15 Apr 1935–21 Nov 1936)….

Fred Fremont Rogers, Captain, USN (21 Nov 1936– 1 Jun 1938)

Robert R. M. Emmet, Captain, USN (1 Jun 1938–31 May 1940)…

Clarence N. Hinkamp, Captain, USN (31 May 1940.–2 Aug 1941)

Lewis W. Comstock, Captain, USN (2 Aug 1941-28 Sep 1942) …

William E. Hennigar, Commander, USN (28 Sep 1942–3 Oct 1942)

Lawrence Wild, Captain, USN (3 Oct 1942 14 Oct 1942)…

William E. Hennigar, Commander, USN (14 Oct 1942–17 Oct 1942)

Roy Pfaff, Captain, USN (17 Oct 1942–10 Mar 1944)…

Charles A. Baker, Captain, USN (10 Mar 1944–17 Aug 1945)

Gerald L. Schetky, Captain, USN (17 Aug 1945–3 Jul 1946)…

Robert N. Downes, Commander, USN (3 Jul 1946–6 Mar 1947)

James R. Bagshaw, Jr., Captain, USNR (6 Mar 1947 7 Apr 1947)…

Samuel J. McKee, Commander, USN (7 Apr 1947–31 July 1947)

Jack Seward, Lt. Commander, USN (31 July 1947.–21 Apr 1948)….

Charles A. Baker, Captain, USN (21 Apr 1948–21 Apr 1948)

 

Leave a Reply